This website uses cookies to track and improve your visitor experience. These do not hold any personal data. By using the site you accept their use. Learn more.

x

Interface

Privacy Policy

Interface Europe Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy both on line and in the way in which we treat your personal data within our company. The following statement describes our privacy policy and information gathering and dissemination practices and describes how we will use any personal data which we hold on you.

The Purposes For Which We Process Your Data
We are required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to any personal data which we hold. Personal data may include for example a name, address , e-mail address or any other information which identifies an individual. We will use any personal data which you have supplied to us or which we otherwise hold on you for the purpose of supplying to you the goods and services which you have requested from us and giving to you information relevant to those goods and services and keeping our records up to date with regard to the products and services which we have provided to you. We will also use your data to enhance our services to our Web site visitors and to make each visit as helpful as possible.

From time to time it may become necessary in the conduct of our business to pass or disclose your personal data to external bodies or organisations such as credit reference agencies and any contractors we may appoint for the purpose of shipping or transporting products which you have ordered. Interface will not release any personal data such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number or work details except as described in this statement. We may also share or disclose personal data where we are obliged to do so under a legal obligation.

Your Rights
From time to time, Interface may use your personal data to send to you via e-mail, telephone, fax or post, information on our various products, services and any offers which we may be promoting or special announcements which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to use your data for this reason or if at any time you wish us to stop doing so, please inform us by contacting us by email.

If at any time you are not happy with the way in which we use your personal data, if the data which we hold becomes out of date or inaccurate or if you have supplied us with information which you no longer wish us to hold, then please contact us by email. You also have the right to be informed of the nature of the data which we hold on you and you are entitled to receive a description of that information. To cover our administration charges, we may request from you the payment of a small fee.

IP Address
Interface’s Web sites may collect non-personally identifiable information such as type of browser, operating system, domain name, or IP address. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When you visit pages on our Web sites, our servers may log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information only. A User Transaction ID is created each time you enter Interface Web sites. This ID is used to keep track of your order and other requests.

Security
Interface has security measures in place to provide protection against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, Interface cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Business partners and professional visitors requesting access to specialised content areas may be required to provide identifying information for verification purposes.

As a global company, Interface has international sites and users all over the world. When you give personal information to Interface, that information may be sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information, such as to the Netherlands or other countries. In addition, that information may be used, stored and processed outside of the country where you entered that information. Whenever Interface handles personal information as described above, Interface takes steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this notice.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of passwords which may be issued to you and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Cookies
Interface uses cookies and similar techniques to improve our websites and online services to you. You can learn more about cookies and their functions generally by visiting an information website like www.allaboutcookies.org. The cookies that may be used on this website fall into the categories described below. These descriptions can help you determine if and how you would like to interact with our websites and other online services.

Analytics
Our Analytics cookies (including Google Analytics cookies) collect anonymous information about how you use this website and its features. For instance, our performance cookies collect information about which pages on this website you visit most often, if you open or read the communications we send, how you got referred to this website, and if you receive any error messages.

Social media
Our website makes it easy to share our content through social media and bookmark the pages you visit. This functionality also uses cookies (including AddThis cookies).

Other functionalities
We may use other cookies to provide you with services which are explicitly requested by you, for instance to remember products in your shopping basket or producing your bill at checkout.

Disabling/enabling cookies via your browser
There are a number of ways for you to manage cookies and other tracking technologies. Through your browser settings, you can accept or decline cookies or set your browser to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Please be aware that some of our services, such as the AddThis tool, may not function if you set your browser to disable cookies entirely.

If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your preferences.

You can delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. The various browsers provide different procedures to manage your settings. Click on any of the browser links below for instructions.

Microsoft Windows Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari

Links
Our sites contain links to other sites. While we enforce our privacy policy with respect to information gathered on our sites, we are not responsible for any information you provide to other Web sites you may access through links on our sites.

Contacting the Web Site
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site or other Interface Web sites, you can send an email or call 0845-6016237 in the UK.

Online Marketing
Add blog to our directory.